File - Save Attachments does nothing in Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2010 ...

Status
Not open for further replies.

AlanBru

Member
Outlook version
Outlook 2010 32 bit
Email Account
Exchange Server
Hello,




We've recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to 2010 but most of our users still have Outlook 2003.




It seems that a side-effect of this is that the File - Save Attachments menu option in Outlook 2003 does nothing when the attachments come from outside Exchange, i.e., messages from the Internet and even scan-to-email copiers. So the users have to right-click on each attachment and do Save As. Some users are really annoyed about that.




Any idea if there is a better workaround for this? We have a lot of users and it'll take months to deploy Outlook 2010 everywhere.




I found the following on Technet forums:




When users receive a MIME message from the Internet with attachments, Exchange 2010 Content Conversion sets Content-Id on all attachments, thus making them inline for Outlook. So Outlook is unable to list these attachments in "save attachments" command. That is why it doesn't work if we save attachments using the following methods:



1. Click File (menu) -> Save Attachments.


2. Open the mail, and go to the Office button | Save As | Save Attachments.



To workaround the issue, we have to save the attachment individually. Sorry for the inconvenience.







and




We have the exact same issue with Outlook 2003. I was able to find a "fix" by removing "Property : PR_ATTACH_CONTENT_ID, PR_ATTACH_CONTENT_ID_A


Other Names: PR_ATTACH_CONTENT_ID_W, PidTagAttachContentId" from Attachment. Off course this is not a solution.




Seems like the store driver in EX2010 is adding this property while converting to MAPI... (Since it's only affecting inbound) Any suggestions?





In Outlook 2010, it works fine.




Thanks,




- Alan.
 

Diane Poremsky

Senior Member
Outlook version
Outlook 2016 32 bit
Email Account
Office 365 Exchange
Re: File - Save Attachments does nothing in Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2010 ..

Is VBA an option? See if the macro at Save Attachments to the hard drive works on these attachments.

Is Exchange 2010 fully updated? I'm not sure it will make a difference since it works as expected in 2010 - it sounds like its a change in how the attachments are handled.
 

AlanBru

Member
Outlook version
Outlook 2010 32 bit
Email Account
Exchange Server
Re: File - Save Attachments does nothing in Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2010 ..

Well I'd prefer to get the built-in feature working if that's an option. I was hoping there would be a magic registry hack.

We have a COM add-in that I could add the feature to but we're talking about updating few thousand PCs.

Yes, Exchange 2010 is fully patched.
 

Diane Poremsky

Senior Member
Outlook version
Outlook 2016 32 bit
Email Account
Office 365 Exchange
Re: File - Save Attachments does nothing in Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2010 ..

I'll check on the magic hack, but i don't expect to find one not already in the wild, considering Exchange 2010 is 3 yrs old.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top